Near Victoria in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grimm Farm Historic Site

A marker of success in a new land

1. Grimm Farm Historic Site

The Brick Farmhouse
The brick farmhouse before you was built by the Grimm family sometime around 1875. It replaced a small log cabin where the family had lived since they first acquired the property in 1857. More than just a new home, this fine brick structure served as a prominent symbol of the Grimm family's success in establishing their new lives in America.

Restoration
When the Park District acquired this property in 1962, the brick farmhouse was the only structure that remained from Wendelin Grimm's time. In 1994, an extensive restoration effort was undertaken to return the house to its original 1875 appearance. The restored home is open seasonally for tours, scheduled events and other public programs.

Chaska Brick
The Grimm Farmhouse is constructed primarily of "Chaska Brick," a regionally significant building material widely recognized for its characteristic "buff" or "cream" coloring.

By the late 1860s, Chaska, Minnesota, had become well known for its brick-making industry. Chaska Bricks were widely used in the construction of both private and public buildings throughout the Twin Cities region. Today, Chaska is still known as "The Brick City."

Laborers at a Chaska brickyard, c. 1900
Courtesy, Chaska Historical Society