Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Faribault's Talented Artisans

1. Faribault's Talented Artisans Marker (left panel)
Grace McKinstry
McKinstry (center) was the daughter of a pioneer Faribault newspaperman and studied at Shattuck-St. Mary's, the Mpls. and Chicago Institutes of Art, and in Paris with Raphael Collin. Grace became an internationally-known portrait painter and her art is held in public collections in the U.S. and abroad.

Woodcarvers
Two renowned artists, Ivan Whillock (left), and Marvin Kaisersatt (right), call Faribault home. Whillock studied with masters Angel Lillo, and Eduardo Gutierrez. Kaisersatt trained under Whillock and set his own course, gaining fame as a carver of caricature figures.

1. Grace McKinstry.
Grace Emmajean McKinstry was born in Fredonia, NY on Feb. 11, 1857. McKinstry grew up in Faribault, MN. From the Minneapolis School of Art she studied at the Art Students League in NYC, Art Institute of Chicago, and in Paris at Academies Julian and Colarossi. While maintaining a studio in her home in Faribault, she traveled widely in the U.S.
(Submitted on December 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ivan Whillock.
I began teaching carving classes at the Faribault Art Center in 1974. In a few years the classes were attracting students nationally. Now students from every state of the US and many parts
2. Faribault’s Talented Artisans Marker (right panel)
of Canada have attended my classes. I was commissioned to do a series of carvings for St. Martin's Episcopal Church, (Fairmont, Minnesota) in 1974. Now I have carvings all over the United States and in many countries abroad.

3. Marv Kaisersatt.
After high school in Montgomery, MN, Kaisersatt graduated from St. John's University in Collegeville, MN with a degree in Mathematics. He began wood carving seriously in 1976 during a teacher's strike. A caricature carver, he specializes in carving multi-figure scenes from a single block of basswood. Pieces take on a sculptural quality through the interplay of mass and space. The carvings are finished with sealer, but not varnished, and presented either without color, or with a hand-painted, detailed, watercolor finish and then waxed.

3. Marker detail: Grace McKinstry
4. Marker detail: Ivan Whillock