Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pirkl Implement

1. Pirkl Implement Marker (left panel)
Inscription.
Originally known as Musegades and Lynch Co., the farm implement business located on First Street in Faribault became known as Lynch and Pirkl from 1932 until 1941. William Pirkl took sole ownership in 1941, and put up a new building at 19 N. Central Ave. in 1942. From then on it was Pirkl Implement Company, and the implement company became a John Deere dealer.

Pirkl owned and operated the dealership until his retirement in 1967, at which point his son-in-law Ivan Hale, purchased the business with his business partner, Arnold Swenson. This pair operated the business until they retired in 1980, at which point the business was closed. Supporters of agriculture and active in the community, the company hosted a popular event annually known as John Deere Days.

By Misty Schwab [email protected] 7/15/2019
A piece of history from Pirkl Implement, a former John Deere tractor dealership in Faribault, recently found a new home at Rice County Historical Society. Jean Mary Hale, a Northfield resident who grew up in Faribault, donated a John Deere 60 from 1953 to the museum. As the granddaughter of the original Pirkl Implement Co. owner and the daughter of the business’s successor, Jean Mary wanted to preserve a piece of Faribault’s agricultural history. Community Co-op Oil Association is now located in the former Pirkl Implement business on Central Avenue the late William Pirkl, Jean Mary’s grandfather, bought in 1942.
(Submitted on December 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pirkl Implement Marker (right panel)