Near Pollock Pines in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cutoff to Johnson Ranch and Placerville

1. Cutoff to Johnson Ranch and Placerville (Top Rail)
This T-marker has two welded horizontal rails with two plates for the Johnson Cutoff and one for the Carson Trail.

"Came...up to the forks of the road, one goes to Placerville and one to Weaver Town (Weberville), took our right hand road to Placerville or Hang Town, and came to what is called Johnson's ranch" - Milo Stannard Baker, Aug 13, 1850

Johnson Cutoff - Union Hill

"Three miles from where we leave the [South Fork American River] we came to the junction of the roads where the Carson and Cutoff Road joins [sic] into one." - William Wirt, Oct 4, 1853

Erected 2011 by Trails West, Inc. (Marker Number JC-25.)

More about this marker. This T-marker has two horizontal steel rails welded together. The rails contain two plates for Johnson Cutoff JC-25, one plate on the top rail and one on the bottom rail. The bottom rail also contains a plate for Carson Trail CR-61 on the side opposite the Johnson Cutoff plate.

The number JC-25 is not displayed on either Johnson Cutoff plate, but it is referenced the Trails West, Inc. publication Johnson Cutoff & Luther Pass Trail Driving Guide.

2. Johnson Cutoff - Union Hill (Bottom Rail)
3. Johnson Cutoff JC-25 and Carson Trail CR-61
4. Johnson Cutoff JC-25 and Carson Trail CR-61
5. Intersection of Park Creek Road and Old Carson Road
"Came...up to the forks of the road, one goes to Placerville and one to Weaver Town (Weberville)...."