Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mary & Catherine Burns

— Train to Champaign, Illinois in 1861 —

Inscription.
In September 1860, Bridget Burns surrendered two of her three children, Francis, 11, and Mary, 9, to the New York Juvenile Asylum. The reason for commitment was destitution. It is unknown if Hugh Burns deserted his family or was unable to find work. In 1860 in New York City most Irish immigrants, like Hugh and Bridget, found themselves working as low-paid laborers. On April 12, 1861, the first shots of the Civil War rang out; Hugh enlisted in the Army without haste on May 8, 1861. By July 1861 Catherine, the youngest Burns child, joined her siblings in the NYJA at the age of 7. The reason for the commitment was that her father had gone to war and she was without a home.

The Burns sisters, Mary and Catherine, were sent west on October 28, 1861. They were indentured to Mr. and Mrs. Hezekiah Phillippe, wealthy farmers in Champaign, Illinois, where they were treated like family. Their older brother Francis arrived two months later and also found a good home in Champaign with R.F. Carter. Their mother contacted the children through the NYJA in 1863, just months after Hugh Burns mustered out of the Army. Although Francis made contact with their parents in 1864, none of the children would return to their parents in New York City.

Mary and husband Joseph Cornell had three children: Anna, Charles, and Ida. The family settled
in Willow Branch Township, Illinois. Catherine followed her sister to Willow Branch where she worked for the Owenby family. Catherine married Charles Cornell, the brother of Joseph. Catherine and Charles raised their five children Cloid, Elmer, Acy, Clarence, and Glennie in Olney Township, Illinois.

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Chuck and Amber Lambertz Family.

2. Marker detail: Mary Burns Cornell

1. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.
(Submitted on December 17, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.

3. An Orphan Train Rider’s Story
3. Mary & Catherine Burns Sculpture
.
From approximately 1854 to 1929, the “Greatest American Migration” took place. Upward of 250,000 children were displaced from their homes on the East Coast, mostly from New York City, and sent to every state in the union, but mostly to the Midwest, in what has come to be called the orphan train movement. It displaced more children than any other movement in world history. The children were homeless, vagrant children or were from the local orphanages. They were sent westward by primarily the Children’s Aid Society, through the work of the Rev. Charles Loring Brace, or by the New York Foundling Hospital. Some of the children found good, loving foster homes. Others entered abusive environments, or were used as farm or domestic labor.

4. Mary & Catherine Burns Marker and Sculpture
(located on left side of building entrance)