Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Historic Salado College Park

Inscription. What You Will See
The ruins at the top of the hill represent an institution key to the founding and development of Salado. The property went unused after its destruction by fire in 1924. In 1973, the Robertson Colony-Salado College Foundation formed and placed it into trust to create a public park "...in memory of the gallant pioneer and worthy men and women of Texas." Plaques on the hill will tell of the story of Salado and its founders.

Progress & Preservation of the Site
In 1989 and 1991, the Salado Historical Society excavated the foundation footprint, removed debris, and stabilized the ruins left by the 1924 fire.. In the 1990s the Salado College Foundation added a rock fence, iron gates, and a statue of Col. E. S. C. Robertson. In 2011, the foundation reorganized and remains dedicated to development of a public park centered around the Salado College ruins.

The development and maintenance of the park are dependent on support from individuals and organizations dedicated to the preservation of Texas history.

Look for Other Markers in the Park
Markers in the park are in memory of descendants of Col. E.S.C. Robertson who contributed to preservation of this site. There are Texas Historical Commission and Daughters of the American Revolution markers.

Old
Well Found

In March 2012 the Archeology Divison of the Texas Historical Commission and students from Baylor University excavated the base of the well that supplied water to Salado College (on south side of ruin). The picture of the old pump dates to 1917.

Captions
Left Middle: Foundation medallion with seal, designed in 1973, and bell tower. Presented to donors and supporters of the Historic Salado College Park.
Upper Right: Robertson Colony-Salado College Foundation Board of Directors and Advisors, 2012
Lower Right: Walk Path for Historic Salado College Park

Erected by Robertson Colony-Salado College Foundation.

2. The Welcome to Historic Salado College Park Marker at the front entrance gate of the park

Salado College Park is the location of the ruins and grounds of Salado College. Plaques throughout the park tell the story of the College built here in 1859 by visionaries who established a facility for students from elementary grades through two years of college based on the then unheard of belief that both men and women deserve equal access to higher education in a nondenominational setting.
(Submitted on December 16, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)