Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

La Barranca Park

Honoring the Italian-American Contribution to Santa Cruz County

Inscription. With its natural beauty and rich coastal resources…
Santa Cruz has always attracted a diverse group of people whose cultural roots form the essence of this unique community. One such group, the Italians, have made lasting contributions that have transformed the local landscape of Santa Cruz for over a […] fisherman from the Northern Province of Genoa began emigrating with their families in the late 1800’s. Later, Italians emigrated from all parts of Italy and soon formed a strong community of Italians in the Santa Cruz area. Many became farmers, others blended into the society taking work in all fields of endeavor!

Italia fu la nostra patria
Italy was our native land

La Barranca Park’s Origins
A plan to honor the contributions of Italian-Americans in Santa Cruz was conceived by Fred Moro, a local Italian American and a native of the City of Santa Cruz. After two years of searching and planning for a proper approach, and working with a group of local Italian Americans, the area historically referred to as “La Barranca” was selected as the site for the monument rock and plaque dedicated to the Santa Cruz Italian Community. This area borders Bay Street and extends from California Street to Laguna Street.

The name “La Barranca” was derived from the early Spanish who had settled
in the downtown area of Santa Cruz. They referred to the area on the upper west side as the La Barranca where the Italians lived. The Italians adopted the phrase, and thus the origin of the name La Barranca.

The park was dedicated on June 20, 2003. Festivities were held with over 150 people present, as Mayor Emily Reilly and Fred Moro cut the ribbon to expose the monument rock and plaque honoring the parks official opening.

Images:
Fishing
Ccarniglias’s, a family owned/operated since 1953. Marco, Jocjo, John • Gilda and brother Robert Stagnaro, owners/operators of Gilda’s Restaurant – since 1879 • Baiting the trawls. Pictured Right to left Marco Camiglia, Sr., Achilli Castagnola, John Cacchini, Paladin Ghio, John Carniglia, Sr.

Agriculture
Joe Biondi, City Gardener from 1925 until 1949 • Tony Franceschini, north coast brussel sprout grower

Commerce
Robert […] the original Plaza Grocery • Il Travatore […] popular place to meet for the 40 years between 1924 and 1964 • Davenport native Joe ALiberti created a successful building company • Ferrari’s on Pacific Avenue • Walti-Schilling was a meat processing plant – over 75% of their employees were Italian Americans • Salz Tannery employed hundreds of Italian Americans

Timber
Lumberjacks at San Vicente Lumber Company • Louie
Cantoni taking a break during a big job.

Community Service
Police Chief Gino J. Pini, Sr. was appointed chief in 1957 at the age of 30, the youngest in the State of California. • Mary Carniglia, matriarch of the local fishing industry and advocate for the rights of Italian Americans • Fredda (Moro) Foust with her special education students

3. La Barranca Park Plaque
“La Barranca Park”
Dedicated to the Italian immigrants, many of whom came through Ellis Island and along wit their descendants, worked and toiled in various occupations in the Santa Cruz area. They raised their families to become good citizens and proud Americans. Fortunately, the contribution of the Italians remains as a visible legacy today.
”Grazie America di averci accolti in questa grande terra de opporunita.”
Dedicated June 2003