Boerne in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Boerne

Kendall County, Texas

— Founded 1852 —

Inscription. A treasure found in the magnificent Texas Hill Country, Boeme (pronounced "Bernie") originally was settled over 150 years ago by German Immigrants who first entered this land near the cool waters of Cibolo Creek. The town was plotted in 1852 by Gustav Theissen and John James, who named Boerne after the German publicist and author Ludwig Börne. The history of Boerne can be seen throughout the city in old stone bulldings with narrow windows, steep'gables, and gardens. Its historic Main Street measures a little over a mile, giving it the name Hill Country Mile. The city's residents are friendly and eager to show their deep respect for their cultural and ancestral heritage. Enjoy a stroll through Boerne's charming downtown historic district, which offers a world of specialty shops including great antiques, fine home accessories, unique gift items, trendy boutiques, jewelry, and art galleries. With Boerne's central location it makes for an ideal "getaway," especially for the visitor seeking leisure. We invite you to indulge in Boeme's relaxing small-town atmosphere, vibrant downtown and historic character that will leave you with an unforgettable experience!

The Guadalupe River Heritage Tour includes the 10-county statutory district of the Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority. Each location highlights some of the points of interest,
attractions and historical background. Shown here are some of the many offerings of things to do and see while visiting Boerne.

Captions
Left: Cibolo Nature Center