Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mary Mullen Leikam Kraus Jacobs Hardt

— Orphan Train Rider to Ellis County, Kansas, c. 1901 —

Inscription.
Mary Mullen was born to Mary Ann Mullen in 1899 in New York City. As an infant, she was taken to the New York Foundling Hospital, to be cared for by the Sisters of Charity. Soon, she was selected for placement in a Western home, and traveled to Ellis County, Kansas, to live with John and Ottilia Leikam.

The Leikams were young Russian immigrants who lived in Wakeeny, Kansas, and had no children of their own. Mary and her adoptive parents relocated to Chicago around 1914. There, Mary met her first husband, Henry Krause. They had one son together before Henry passed away. Mary then married Anthony Jacobs, and the pair raised five children together before divorcing after 1940. Finally, Mary married Henry Hardt. Mary and Henry remained together until Henry's death in 1981. Mary passed away in 1992, at age 92. She left behind eight children, twenty-nine grandchildren, thirty-three great grandchildren, and multiple great-great grandchildren. One of those grandchildren grew up to marry into the Roney family.

In loving memory of Hannalesa and Jack Roney, founding members of the Brown Grand Restoration

Erected 2022 by National Orphan Train Complex.

ImmigrationRailroads & StreetcarsWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.

1. Mary Leikam Hardt (Find A Grave).
2. Marker detail: Mary Mullen Leikam Kraus Jacobs Hardt
(Submitted on December 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. 37th Orphan Train Rider Statue Unveiled at Brown Grand Theatre.
The 37th Orphan Train Rider Statue was unveiled Friday, June 3rd, 2022, on the second day of the 19th Annual Celebration of Orphan Train Riders. Located at the Brown Grand Theatre in downtown Concordia, the statue honors Mary Mullen Leikam Kraus Jacobs Hardt.

Marlesa Roney, daughter of Hannalesa and Jack, said the Brown Grand Theatre holds a very special place in her heart. Jack was instrumental in securing recognition of the Brown Grand Theatre on the National Historic Register and was a founding member of the Board of Directors that oversaw the renovation of the opera house. During the planning of the statue project, Marlesa says they discovered one of Mary Mullen's grandchildren grew up to marry into the Roney family.

(Submitted on December 19, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mary Mullen Leikam Kraus Jacobs Hardt Sculpture
4. Mary Mullen Leikam Kraus Jacobs Hardt
Marker & Sculpture
(looking south from West 6th Street • marker visible between staircases on left • Brown Grand Theatre in background)