Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Captain Joshua James

Brave and Faithful Service

Inscription. Captain Joshua James embodies the courage and determination of 19th century lifesaving crews. Born in Hull, Massachusetts 1836, James lost his mother to shipwreck when he was just 10 years old. "Ever after," he was said to "scan the sea” in search of those in need of rescue.

Joshua James joined Hull's Massachusetts Humane Society volunteer crew while still in his teens, eventually becoming Keeper of the Humane Society boats. In 1889, James was appointed the first Keeper of the Point Allerton US Lifesaving Station.

"A cool brave level-headed man who is always chosen to lead the boats when lives are to be saved" Mr. George Merritt, 1889

In his 60 year career, Joshua James brought more than 540 shipwrecked mariners safely ashore, earning gold, silver and bronze Massachusetts Humane Society and Congressional Lifesaving Medals. In 1896, Captain James was awarded the Silver Lifesaving Medal for the rescue of the schooner Ulrica. En route to Ulrica, 70 year old James was catapulted into the frigid seas when a wave struck the steering oar. James clung to a surfman's oar as they rowed ashore, before rising up to successfully continue the rescue.

The Tide is Ebbing
On March 1902, as Captain James and his men completed a boat drill on Stony Beach, he looked out to sea,
uttered his last words, "The tide is ebbing," and died. Today, the Hull Lifesaving Museum honors his legacy of leadership, courage and dedication.

Erected by Hull Lifesaving Museum.

U.S. Coast Guard historian's office website