Tremont in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stuck, Stuck, STUCK!

1939 Ford Fire Truck

Inscription. One of the most infamous scenes of A Christmas Story is when poor Flick gets dared to stick his tongue to the flagpole in the school yard. After the bell rings, his classmates leave him out in the cold and snow. Fortunately for Flick his teacher Miss Shields calls the local fire department to come to the rescue.
The fire truck is on display at the A Christmas Story House & Museum was acquired in 2014 from Missy and Jackie Coleman in Meridian, Mississippi. The couple purchased the antique fire truck on eBay and spent several years restoring it. Jackie tore the truck down to the chassis and replaced the engine. The restored fire truck was so similar to the fire truck used in the filming of A Christmas Story, that it made the perfect addition to the museum.
The original fire truck used in the film is owned and operated by the Chippawa Volunteer Fire Fighters Association in Niagara Fall, Canada. The 1938 Ford American La-France is still in working order and available for public viewing at their museum. This fire truck has made several appearances at the A Christmas Story House & Museum over the years.
Although the movie was set in the fictional town of Hohman, Indiana, the original fire truck kept the markings on the doors that identify it as a part of the Chippawa Volunteer Fire Department. A clever, careful parking job prevents
the audience from seeing anything that would spoil the illusion. Make sure you take a close look at the "Hohman Volunteer Fire Department" crest on the doors for a fun hidden surprise!

Erected by A Christmas Story House & Museum.

2. 1939 Ford Fire Truck