Washington Square West in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On This Site

Inscription.
The first building to occupy this site, the "Picture House" was especially erected to accommodate Benjamin West's painting Christ Healing the Sick in the Temple in 1817. It was removed to make way for the new Memorial Wards opened in 1894, including the Wistar Morris Memorial Pavilion, a generous gift from his family. Mr. Morris was President of the Board of Managers when he died in 1891.

The Outpatient Building was opened here in 1927, refurbished in 1967, and replaced in 1983 by the present Cathcart Building, a nine-story patient tower with support facilities. It is linked to the south with the Gallery Pavilion where the West painting now hangs. The Pavilion is most conveniently reached through the Elm Courtyard on 8th Street.

[Captions:]
The Outpatient Department Building, demolished in 1981