Juan de Ribera / Juan de Rivera

Saint Augustine ca. 1764

— The Home • The Family —

The Home
"House of shell stone of Juan de Rib(v)era" (casa de piedra) - was built to replace a home within musket range of Castillo de San Marcos (750 feet) that was burned in 1702 to deprive English troops of protection for shooting at the fortress. This reconstructed house incorporated foundations uncovered by archaeologists that were large enough to support a 2-story building.
———————
"Casa de piedra de concha de Juan de Rivera" se construyó para reemplazar una casa que estaba situada aquí a una distancia de un tiro de mosquete (750 pies) del Castillo de San Marcos. En 1702 los mismos españoles quemaron la casa para prevenir que tropas inglesas se pudieran proteger de los disparos al fuerte. Esta casa reconstruida tiene cimientos que descubrieron los arqueólogos. Estos eran lo suficientemente grandes que fueron capaces de sostener un edificio de dos pisos.

The Family
Artilleryman Juan de Ribera, a 33-year-old Florida Indian, and his wife from Spain lived here. Ribera's parents were born in a Spanish mission village later moved into St. Augustine, and lived near him in Block C. Juan's father also had been an artilleryman in the Spanish army. His mother was a midwife.
———————
Juan de Rivera, artillero, indio floridano de 33 años y su esposa española,
vivieron aquí. Los padres de Rivera nacieron en un poblado de misión española. Más tarde se trasladaron a San Agustín, y vivieron en la Cuadra C cerca su hijo. El padre de Juan también había sido artillero en el ejército español. Su madre fue partera.

———————
1565 • Founding of Saint Augustine
1763 • Spain Loses Florida to England
1784 • Spain Regains Florida
1821 • Florida Becomes a U.S. Territory
1845 • Florida Becomes the 27th State
2015 • City Celebrates 450th Anniversary

Erected by City of St. Augustine; and University of Florida.

2. Marker detail: The Home

3. Marker detail: The Family
4. Marker detail: The Home
5. Marker detail: The Family
6. Marker detail: Saint Augustine ca. 1764
Plan of the Royal Fort, Bastions, Defense Line of the Town of St. Augustine of Florida with its Main Parish Church, Monastery and Church of St. Francis:
Houses and Lots of the Residents; and other Works and the Gardens Beyond the Town Walls, all according to and in the form that it exists today 22 January 1764
—————
Map maker Juan José Elixio de la Puente surrounded his map with information on property owners, lot size, and building materials.
—————
Juan José Elixio de la Puente, quien bacía planos, anotó alrededor de su mapa el nombre de los propietarios, tamaño del lote y materiales de construcción.
7. Ribera / Rivera Garden & House
(looking southeast • marker is on building in right background, obscured by trees in the garden)