Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Alberta Cole / Roberta Work Miller Slifer

— Train to McPherson, Kansas in 1925 —

Inscription.
Alberta and Albert Cole were born in Bath, New York. The three-year-old twins, along with their four brothers, were placed out by the Children's Aid Society in McPherson, Kansas in 1925. Walter and Anna Work of Windom, Kansas were the young couple who took in the twins. The twin's names were changed to Roberta and Robert Work. After graduation from high school, Roberta worked as a switchboard operator. She married LeRoy Miller in 1943 and together they had one child, Charlotte. After the death of her first husband in 1958, Roberta married Cecil Slifer in 1960 and the family made their home in Marion, Kansas. It was during time spent in the hospital for polio that Roberta was given the nickname "Happy" because of her positive outlook. Happy left a legacy of the love of family, either by birth or by choice.

In recognition of Rotary International efforts to eradicate polio worldwide,
this statue was funded by Rotary International District 5670 and
the Concordia Rotary Club playground project

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; Rotary International District 5670; and Concordia Rotary Club.

Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsRailroads & StreetcarsScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Rotary International series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

2. Marker detail: Robert and Roberta
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Orphan Train Movement

1. Roberta A. “Happy” Work Slifer (Find A Grave).
She and her siblings were placed into an orphanage in Bath, New York. From the orphanage, they were put on an orphan train in 1924. Roberta (at that time known as Alberta) was adopted by Walter and Anna Work of Windom, Kansas.
(Submitted on December 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75-year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

3. Roberta Work Miller Slifer Sculpture
4. Alberta Cole / Roberta Work Miller Slifer Marker & Sculpture