Young Meher (Armenian Monument)

Inscription.
On this day, April 24, 1976, commemorating the 61st anniversary of the martyrdom of the Armenian nation and celebrating the Bicentennial year of American Independence, we Americans of Armenian heritage in eternal gratitude to God dedicate this monument to our adopted land of freedom, the United States of America.

· The Sculpture ·
"Meher," a legendary figure of inspiring power symbolizing the invincible faith of the Armenian people, the first nation to embrace Christianity (301 A.D.).

· The Panels ·
Front — Keeping watch over the spiritual and cultural heritage of Armenia.

Left — Day of Infamy — April 24, 1915 — The Genocide and Martyrdom of the Armenian Nation

Right — St. Vartan at the Battle of Avaraya (451 A.D.). History's first defense of the Christian faith.

Rear — Mid the ashes of martyrs, mother and child look to freedom for Armenia and all nations

Erected 1976 by Khoren der Harootian, sculptor; initiated by the Knights of Vartan; directed and brought to fruition by the Armenian Bicentennial Commemoration Committee.

ImmigrationWar, World IWars, Non-US. A significant historical date for this entry is April 24, 1976.

2. Young Meher