Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henkel Woods / Toepfer Park

Frank Wiegand Park

Inscription. In 1955 Warren Township purchased a 12.5 acre parcel of land from the Henkel family at Toepfer and MacArthur. While developing its Parks and Recreation program in 1956, the Township voted to design a park at this location that would include baseball diamonds, tennis courts, children's play area, handball court, horseshoe pit, and shuffleboard area. The final size of the park was 14.1 acres. This park was named for longtime public servant Frank J. Wiegand Sr.

Frank J. Wiegand was born to German immigrants Francis & Barbara Wiegand on December 13, 1872. These pioneers established the Wiegand farm in the 13 mile Rd. and Hoover area of Warren Township.

Frank first served the Township as Clerk in 1900. In 1932 he was elected Township Supervisor and served at least 7 terms. During the Depression he was a member of the Board of Supervisors of Macomb County and starting in 1941 served at least 4 terms as Warren Township Treasurer. Frank passed away in October, 1952.

Erected 2017 by Warren Historical Commission.

3. Wiegand Park