Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Anna Luisa Geertruida Bosboom Toussaint: Majoor Frans

Inscription.
Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom Toussaint (1812-1886) was een Nederlandse romanschrijfster. Geen enkele andere schrijfster wist de literaire wereld zó te domineren als 'Truitje' Toussaint.

Ze is vooral bekend door haar roman Majoor Frans uit 1874, over freule Francis Mordaunt. Zij wordt door haar vader als jongen opgevoed en daarom 'Majoor Frans' genoemd.

(English translation:)

Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom Toussaint (1812-1886) was a Dutch novelist. No other writer managed to dominate the literary world as much as 'Truitje' Toussaint.

She is best known for her 1874 novel Majoor Frans, about Miss Francis Mordaunt, who was raised as a boy by her father and is therefore called 'Major Frans'.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

In addition, it is included in the Dutch Literature (GSEG), and the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1874.

1. Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom-Toussaint (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Anna Louisa Geertruida Bosboom-Toussaint (September 16,
2. Majoor Frans Marker - wide view
1812 – April 14, 1886) was a Dutch novelist.
(Submitted on December 22, 2022.)

2. Majoor Frans (Google Books).
Excerpt: An impoverished young nobleman, Leopold, has unexpectedly been left a large fortune at the death of a distant relative - under one condition: that he marry a young cousin of hers. This young woman, called Francis, has been raised by her grandfather, who is a general. She has had an unconventional upbringing which has left her independent, outspoken and rough in her manners, with a love for horse riding and fencing, and a resolution never to marry. This unwomanly behavior has earned her the nickname "Major Frans". Leopold falls in love with her, and decides to try and win her as his bride. This book, written in 1874, is considered a character novel influenced by the emerging women emancipation movements of the time.

3. Majoor Frans Marker - wider view