Hartwood in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Road from Yesteryear

Inscription. The opening in the woods between this white oak and the red oak to its right indicates the existence of a bygone thoroughfare that predates the present Hartwood Presbyterian Church to the east. This road would have crossed the churchyard, run close to the front steps of the church, continued east around the existing woods and connect with what is now Hartwood Road.

This restored roadbed before you appears as part of the original Marsh/Warrenton Road on the 1864 Stafford County Map. Confederate Engineer Bureau Maj. Gen. J. F. Gilmer, (provided by the U.S. Military Academy Archives)

Eagle Scout Project
Jennings J. Tlapa, Troop 1717