Blooming Grove in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Blooming Grove United Methodist Church

Inscription. In 1869, Richard and Susan Gowan gave land on Rush Creek (1 Mi SE) for a Methodist church and cemetery. Gowan, his neighbors, and others built a white frame chapel for church and school. That building was moved to Blooming Grove in 1887. Second sanctuary was built in 1893 on the present site. The Methodist denomination operated (1899-1913) Central Texas College in Blooming Grove, increasing work of this church. Dr. Clovis Chappell (1882-1972) and Dr. E.B. Hawk (1881-1963), pastors who later won national renown, led in building (1913) the present edifice. The congregation has given 22 men to the ministry.

3. The Blooming Grove United Methodist Church