Cathedral Hill in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

McQuillan Park

Inscription. A longtime resident of the Hill District, Arthur J. McQuillan (1896-1954) was widely known as the "Mayor of Selby Avenue" for the many social, political, and civic causes he supported. During the 1940s, his plumbing and heating firm, McQuillan Brothers, was the first in Saint Paul to hire and train African-American plumbers. The drinking fountain is the second donated by McQuillan Brothers since the park was dedicated in 1957. McQuillan's second cousin, novelist F. Scott Fitzgerald, was born in 1896 at 481 Laurel Avenue, a half-block from here.

The Ramsey Hill neighborhood is nationally known for its distinguished mansions, comfortable Victorian homes, and unique shops and restaurants. The area is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Special design restrictions protect the district's distinctive historic character.

Buildings individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places
1 David Luckert House, 480 Iglehart Avenue