Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

LGBTQ+ Policies Under Gov. Milton Shapp

Inscription. In 1975 Milton Jerrold Shapp (1912-1994) was the first governor in the U.S. to prohibit discrimination toward LGBTQ+ state employees. Shapp went on to establish the Pa. Council for Sexual Minorities, the first governmental body in the nation devoted to developing public policy for the LGBTQ+ community. He issued a proclamation for Gay Pride Week in 1976 and later expanded the nondiscrimination policy to companies with state contracts.

Erected 2021 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. LGBTQ historical markers installed in Harrisburg to honor trailblazers in PA. October 11, 2021 article in The Burg.
Excerpt: In 1974, Shapp met with activist Mark Segal, which is believed to be the first meeting of a sitting governor with a gay activist, according to the history project’s findings. Shapp later appointed a task force to study and advise him on improving public policy for LGBTQ people, Loveland said. Shapp then issued an executive order in 1975 banning discrimination in employment for LGBTQ state employees, making Pennsylvania the first state in the nation to do so, he added. In 1976, he created the Pennsylvania Council for Sexual Minorities, the first official governmental body in the United States for
2. LGBTQ+ Policies Under Gov. Milton Shapp Marker - wide view
The Capitol is visible in the background.
improving public policy for LGBTQ people, according to the history project.
(Submitted on December 24, 2022.)

2. Milton Shapp was America’s first equality Governor (Out in Jersey, Oct. 19, 2018).
Excerpt: In April of 1975, a groundbreaking event occurred in the fight for gay and lesbian equal rights. In Pennsylvania, a state not generally known for liberal politics, a courageous and progressive Governor, Milton J. Shapp, signed an executive order. It banned discrimination in state government. This was the first state in the nation where a governor had taken such action. It would be another four years before another state would take such a bold move.