Bratislava in Bratislava I, Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia — Central Europe

Sister Veronika Theresia Rácková

„Nemôžem opustit ludí v Sudáne, lebo ich milujem.”

MUDr. VERONIKA THERESIA RÁCKOVÁ, SSpS

Na pamiatku reholnej sestry z Misijnej kongregácie služobníc Ducha Svätého,ktorá pri prevoze pacientov obetovala svoj život a 20. mája 2016 zomrela na následky strelných poranení. V tejto budove pred odchodom do Južného Sudánu absolvovala kurz tropickej medicíny.

(English translation:)

"I cannot leave the people of Sudan because I love them."

Holy Spirit Missionary Sister Veronika Theresia Rácková
1958-2016

In memory of a religious sister from the Missionary Congregation of Servants of the Holy Spirit, who sacrificed her life while transporting patients and died on May 20, 2016, as a result of gunshot wounds. She completed a tropical medicine course in this building before going to South Sudan.

1. Missionary nun slain in South Sudan (catholicculture.org).
Excerpt: A Slovak missionary nun was buried in Lutaya, South Sudan, on May 27, a week after she died of gunshot wounds….Sister Veronika Theresia Racková, a medical doctor and member of the Missionary Congregation of the Servants of the Holy Spirit, was shot while taking an expectant mother to a hospital.
(Submitted on December 24, 2022.)

2. Veronika Terézia Racková (Wikipedia, Slovak).
Excerpt (in translation): MUDr. Veronika Terézia Racková SSpS (* January 8, 1958 , Bánov , Czechoslovakia
The marker is visible here below the large banner-mural.
- † May 20, 2016 , Nairobi , Kenya ) was a doctor, a sister of the Missionary Congregation of Servants of the Holy Spirit (verbist) and a Slovak missionary in South Sudan…. As a leading doctor, she worked at the St. Bakhites in the city of Yei. She provided nursing and health care mainly for people with HIV and AIDS , also for people with various disabilities. Together with the nurses, they renovated the buildings and purchased equipment for the infectious disease and psychiatric departments. She opened a treatment program for mentally disabled people and for patients with epilepsy….