San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lifeguard

Inscription. On Sunday, May 5, 1918, 13 lives were lost here, including 11 soldiers and sailors stationed at Camp Kearny North Island and Point Loma. The rip currents were caused by unusual conditions of tides near the entrance to Mission Bay. Police Lifeguard Louis Chauvaurd made several unheeded warnings to the soldiers and effected rescues before he fell exhausted. Police Lifeguards Glen Fresca, Frank Gilroy and Frank Merritt all made several rescues. Citizens and soldiers were called upon to make rescues including Henry Hanson who valiantly saved the lives of 5 swimmers before losing his own. Over 60 lives were saved. As a result of this tragedy the City of San Diego provided additional lifeguard staffing and equipment leading to the development of the Lifeguard Services today.

This memorial was placed here in 2013 by the San Diego Lifesaving Association and the citizens of San Diego in honor of San Diego Lifeguards and to memorialize the men who lost their lives.

Ralph Braby • Hugh E. Burr • Emerson Donaldson • Henry P. Hanson • Herman Haube L. H. Killingsworth • Frank Mitten • Charles Monroe Humphrey • Chalmer L. Polllitt Marcus Regil • Fred W. Sanborn • Jesus Satoyo • Granville Taylor ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★

Robert Baxley (1934-2005),
a former Ocean Beach lifeguard, respected waterman, author and judge provided the vision for the establishment of this bronze. In 2010 a task force was created led by Neil Moyer, Jim ‘Mouse’ Robb, Julie Klein, Richard Arnold, Lt. Greg Buchanan and former Councilmember Byron Wear to organize the community effort.

In appreciation for major gifts to the Captain Charles W. Hardy Memorial Fund

Erected 2013 by San Diego Lifesaving Association.