Vero Beach in Indian River County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Laura (Riding) Jackson Homeplace

Inscription. Laura Reichenthal (1901-1991) was born in New York City and studied at Cornell University. During the 1920s and 1930s, under the pen name Laura Riding, she became a renowned author. She moved to Europe in 1926 to collaborate with British poet and novelist Robert Graves on various publishing activities. During her time abroad, she produced 27 books of poetry, short stories, literary criticism, and social commentary. After returning to the U.S. in 1939, she abandoned poetry, and embarked upon a comprehensive study of language. In 1941, she married Time magazine poetry critic Schuyler Jackson, who joined her in this work. The couple settled in Wabasso, Florida, in 1943, and restored this small frame home that was originally located on an 11-acre citrus grove. Built of Florida pine circa 1910, the house is an excellent example of Florida cracker architecture, with raised floors, a metal roof, deep porches, and large windows for cross-ventilation. After her husband’s death in 1968, she continued to live and work here until her own death. The house was moved to this site in 2019 by the Laura (Riding) Jackson Foundation to serve as a focal point for the study of literature, history, architecture, and the environment.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2020 by Laura (Riding) Jackson Foundation, Indian