Honiara in Capital Territory, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands — Oceania (Melanesia in the Pacific Ocean)

Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands (RAMSI)

24 July 2003 - 30 June 2017
In commemoration of the thousands of police, military, civilian advisors and diplomats from 15 island nations that rescued Solomon Islands from lawlessness and reversed the country's descent towards economic collapse and state failure. Operation Helpem Fren, led by Australia, stopped the violence and rebuilt the nation so that Solomon Islanders could regain control of their country, lives and future. RAMSI returned hope and stability to the hapi isles.

This monument was unveiled on the eve of RAMSI's departure in the presence of Pacific Islands Forum Leaders; to acknowledge the region's enormous contribution to the reconstruction of Solomon Islands, and as a remainder to the future generations of Solomon Islands that the trauma and mistakes of past must never be repeated.

"That men should brothers be, make nation see"
extract from the National Anthem of Solomon Islands

Frank Haikiu (CSI)
This peace monument, designed and built by local Artist Frank Haikiu, 9th May 2017, a Tribute by the Solomon Islands Government to the Australian led Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands (RAMSI) intervention 2003-2017
Dedicated 29th June 2017

Erected