Outremont in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Place Delia-Tetreault

Inscription. Fondatrice des Sœurs Missionnaires de l'Immaculée-Conception

C'est en 1902, avenue Maplewood, que Délia Tétreault commence un projet missionnaire qui deviendra la première congrégation missionnaire féminine en Amérique. Au fil des ans, des centaines de missionnaires partiront d'Outremont et d'ailleurs pour annoncer l'Évangile aux quatre coins de la planète.

Le 8 septembre 1909, à la Cathédrale de Montréal, a lieu le premier départ de six pionnières vers Canton, Chine. Dès lors, d'autres envois se succéderont. En Asie: Philippines, Japon, Hong Kong, Taïwan; en Europe: Italie; en Afrique: Malawi, Zambie, Madagascar; aux Antilles: Haïti, Cuba; en Amérique latine: Bolivie, Pérou, Chili; en Amérique centrale: Guatemala, Honduras; sans compter les nombreuses insertions diocésaines et activités missionnaires au Canada et aux États-Unis.

À l'instar de leur Fondatrice, défis et dépassements marqueront les multiples initiatives des Sœurs Missionnaires de l'Immaculée-Conception. Elles s'engageront dans les domaines de l'évangélisation, de l'éducation, de la santé et de l'aide sociale en un inlassable dialogue entre foi et culture.

En hommage à toutes les Femmes Sans Frontières qui, à la suite de Délia Tétreault, ont répondu à un même appel.
Le 8 septembre 2009
à
l'occasion du centenaire du premier envoi missionnaire en Chine

(English)
Foundress of the Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception
1865-1941

It was in 1902, on Maplewood Avenue, that Délia Tétreault began a missionary project that would become the first female missionary congregation in America. Over the years, hundreds of missionaries will leave from Outremont and elsewhere to announce the Gospel to the four corners of the planet.

On September 8, 1909, at the Cathedral of Montreal, the first departure of six pioneers took place towards Canton, China. From then on, other shipments will follow. In Asia: Philippines, Japan, Hong Kong, Taiwan; in Europe: Italy; in Africa: Malawi, Zambia, Madagascar; in the West Indies: Haiti, Cuba; in Latin America: Bolivia, Peru, Chile; in Central America: Guatemala, Honduras; not to mention the many diocesan insertions and missionary activities in Canada and the United States.

Like their Foundress, challenges and overcoming will mark the many initiatives of the Missionary Sisters of the Immaculate Conception. They will engage in the fields of evangelization, education, health and social assistance in an untiring dialogue between faith and culture.

In tribute to all Women Without Borders who, following Délia Tétreault,
responded to the same call.