Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Fanny Blankers-Koen

Francina Elsje Blankers-Koen (1918-2004)

Atleticklegende die door de internationale atletiekfederatie IAAF in 1999 werd uitgeroepen tot beste vrouwelijke atleet van de twintigste eeuw. Na een eerste deelname aan de Olympische Spelen van 1936 in Berlijn volgde een zeer succesvolle in 1948 in Londen, waarbij ze viermaal goud won en met 11.2 seconden een nieuw olympisch record vestigde op de 80 meter horden. Kreeg bij thuiskomst in Amsterdam een zegetocht en van de buurt een fiets, 'omdat ze nu lang genoeg gelopen had’. De ‘Vliegende Huisvrouw' (The Flying Dutchmam) werd met 21 wereldrecords, 58 Nederlandse en vijf Europese titels het symbool van de emancipatie van de sportvrouw. Sinds 1981 zijn er jaarlijks de internationale Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo, gehouden in het stadion dat haar naam draagt.

(English translation:)

Athletics legend who was named the best female athlete of the twentieth century by the International Athletics Federation IAAF in 1999. After her first participation in the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin, a very successful one followed in
1948 in London, where she won four gold medals and set a new Olympic record in the 80 meters hurdles with 11.2 seconds. When she returned home to Amsterdam, she received a triumphal march and a bicycle from the neighbourhood, 'because she had now walked long enough’. With 21 world records, 58 Dutch and five European titles, ‘De Vliegende Huisvrouw' (The Flying Dutchmam) became the symbol of the emancipation of sportswomen. Since 1981, the international Fanny Blankers-Koen Games have been held annually in Hengelo in the stadium that bears her name.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

2. Fanny Blankers-Koen Marker - wide view

Excerpt: In 1999, Fanny Blankers-Koen was voted Female Athlete of the Century, thanks largely to her four gold medals at the 1948 London Games….Francina Blankers-Koen made her Olympic debut for the Netherlands as a high jumper in 1936. Although World War II deprived her of competition when she was at her peak, she still became the star of the 1948 London Games, aged 30 and a mother of two….Blankers-Koen was untouchable in London. She won the 100m, 200m, 80m hurdles and relay and could have won more medals, but for a rule limiting women to three individual events in track & field. At the time, she held world records in the high jump and long
jump….She set 16 world records at eight different events – 100 yards, 100m, 200m, high hurdles, high jump, long jump, pentathlon, and 4x110 yard relay. Blankers-Koen also won five European titles between 1946 and 1950 and 58 national championships in the Netherlands….Blankers-Koen returned from London to her native Amsterdam as a hero. For her sporting feats, a statue was erected in her honour. She was also presented with a bicycle from her neighbours, “to go through life at a slower pace.”
(Submitted on December 26, 2022.)