Patterson Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph Beuys Tree Partnership, 2000-01

Inscription.
Joseph Beuys Tree Partnership was inspired by the German artist Joseph Beuys' 7000 Oaks tree planting project (1982-87). The visionary program transformed Kassel, Germany with the planting of thousands of oak trees.

After the planting, a stone was placed next to each tree. A symbiotic relationship between the tree and stone marks the passage of time. It also reminds us to let our ideas take root and put our stones into motion.

Beuys called this project social sculpture—a collaboration between artists and citizens to create environmental art beneficial to the community. On November 11, 2000 and March 16, 2001 over 250 people from surrounding neighborhoods planted trees in Patterson Park. Like Beuys' original project, a stone was placed next to an oak tree. This stone also commemorates the efforts of those who plant and maintain the trees in the park.

This park was established upon the land of the Piscataway Conoy and Susquehannock peoples. Over time, citizens of many more Indigenous nations have come to reside in this nation. WE humbly offer our respects to all past, present, and future Indigenous people connected to this place.

This project is organized by the Center for Art, Design and Visual Culture, UMBC (cadvc.umbc.edu), Baltimore Dept. of Rec
& Parks, and Friends of Patterson Park in partnership with over 20 organizations within Baltimore City. In all, 212 trees were planted Carroll Park, Patterson Park, and Wyman Park Dell by over 500 volunteers and school children. Support for Joseph Beuys Tree Partnership comes from Nature Sacred (naturesacred.org), UMBC, and others.

For more information visit cadvc.umbc.edu/beuys.

Erected by University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Nature Sacred.