Near Tennille in Washington County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colby Smith

Side One
Inscription. Colby Smith, a Revolutionary War soldier who was prominent in America’s War of Independence settled in the 89th District in 1798 and was granted property by the Governor of Georgia in Honor of his service to America. He, his children, and his grandchildren owned property reaching from Harrison to Irwins Crossroads and were among the founders and leaders of the early churches of this area, throughout Georgia and other adjoining states. He died in 1840 at the age of 85. The marker on his grave was erected July 1920 by the General Samuel Elbert Chapter of the D.A.R. He was the son of Thomas Smith and Anita Colby. He and his wife Anna Henry had 9 children, 73 grandchildren and over 200 great-grandchildren. 37 of his great grandson’s served in the Confederate Armies of Georgia. He served as constable in Chatham County, North Carolina in 1790 prior to settling in Washington County, Georgia with other sturdy yeoman families of BRANTLEY, PEACOCK, WOOD, YOUNG, AND IRWIN. He is the forbearer of thousands of American’s, many of whom were prominent in the fields of Government, Medicine, and the Ministry.

Among them are: Jane New Dorsey, wife of American Band Leader Tommy Dorsey. Janet Reno, Attorney General of the United States, descended from Colby Smith's grandson, Rev. James R. Wood, 1809-1882, prominent pioneer minister and founder
of numerous churches. Jeff Brantley, National League All-Star Pitcher. Dr. James Ezra New, 1878-1942, early prominent physician and founder of Dexter Banking Company. Rev. Isaac Smith, 1796-1860, beloved minister, farmer, landowner and faithful founder of the Mt. Vernon Baptist Association in 1859, who was ordained in the pioneer O'Hoopee Baptist Church under Rev. Joseph Brantley, 1826. Dr. Benjamin Darius Smith, 1831-1905, physician and minister. Honorable George L. Smith II, 1912-1973, Speaker of the House of Representatives and one of Georgia's most beloved and influential Statesman;the World Congress Center in Atlanta is named in his honor. State Rep. Isaac Albany Smith, 1854-1924. State Rep. Ben D. Joiner, 1850-1925. Dr. W.F. Peacock, 1905-1987, prominent surgeon and hospital leader. Dr. Addison Micajah Smith, 1856-1885. Dr. Charles V. Smith, 1862-1926, Johns-Hopkins University. Dr. Hamilton O. Smith, 1978 recipient of the Nobel Prize, Johns-Hopkins Medical Center

Side Two

More about this marker. While the marker appears to have been erected by the State, it is in fact a private marker, almost certainly erected by descendants of Colby Smith.

Side One
Side Two