Resaca in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

History of Nathan Anderson Cemetery

Inscription. The Nathan Anderson home was a two story frame dwelling which was constructed along the Federal Road approximately 300 yards east of this monument. The original section of the cemetery property was given by Nathan Anderson for a community burial site. It is where Nathan Anderson's father, G.W. Anderson is buried. G.W. Anderson was a surveyor for the Western and Atlantic Railroad and lived on, or at least knew about, the Chief Taylor Plantation. Chief Taylor's home was about 200 yards west of this monument. G.W. Anderson was a veteran at the War of 1812 and eligible for a lottery ticket during the Cherokee lottery. When the Cherokee were evicted from North Georgia, including Ringgold, which was then known as Taylor's Station, he acquired most of the Chief Taylor Plantation. It is assumed that he either sold or traded his lottery ticket for property in Lumpkin County, and he acquired the lottery ticket for the Chief Taylor Plantation. The Nathan Anderson home was located on a portion of G.W. Anderson's property, part of the former Chief Taylor Plantation. Nathan Anderson dedicated the original portion of the cemetery in 1842 following the removal of the Cherokee from this location. Following the Civil War, the United Daughters of the Confederacy cared for the cemetery as a service project. The Ringgold Garden Club cared for the grounds
for 40 years. Today, the Nathan Anderson Cemetery Perpetual Care Trust Fund maintains the cemetery.

G.W. Anderson's Will began with the following words: "In the name of God Amen. I George W. Anderson, of the County of Walker and the State of Georgia, being of sound body and mind knowing that all men have to die..." (December 20, 1848)

Item Two of Nathan Anderson's Will states: "I desire that my body be buried in a decent and Christian like manner suitable to my circumstances and condition in life. My cause I committed unto the Lord who gave it and hope for salvation through the merits of the atoning blood of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ..."

The importance of their faith in Jesus Christ, and a suitable Christian burial led the Anderson family to establish a cemetery in this location. Many of Ringgold and Catoosa County's earliest and most notable citizens were laid to rest at the site.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 98 Christian Rd, Ringgold GA 30736, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The headstone of Nathan Anderson
4. The headstone of George Anderson