Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nathan Anderson

Inscription. During the Battle of Ringgold, the Anderson farm was in the middle of the fight. The Union forces approached the Gap through Nathan Anderson's property. A significant portion of the battle occurred on the Anderson property. At the time of the battle, the Anderson property extended from what is now the intersection of Alabama Highway and Boynton Drive to the foot of White Oak Mountain at Ringgold Gap. The Anderson home was used as a hospital for Union soldiers during the Battle of Ringgold.

The following text is from a document which attests to the fact that the house was used as a hospital. It is a pass that was issued by Brigadier General John W. Gray, and written by his Captain and Adjutant W.T. Forbes, which reads as follows: "Hdq. 2nd Div. 12th A Corps, Ringgold, Georgia November 27, 1863. A safeguard is hereby furnished for Mr. Nath. Anderson for his premises stock and other property. And all officers and soldiers are ordered not to molest them in any manner. Mr. Anderson has furnished assistance and supplies to our wounded to the extent of his power. While his house was used as a hospital. By Command of Brig. Gen. John W. Gray Commanding Div. W.T. Forbes Cap. And Adjt.".

Nathan Anderson readily, and with charity and honor, assisted the wounded Union Soldiers. This would be in accordance with his Christian
beliefs, which he and his father professed in their wills. A passage from the Gospel of Luke supports this principle: "But to you who are listening I say; Love your enemies, do good to those who hate you, bless those who curse you, pray for those who mistreat you. If someone slaps you on one cheek, turn to them the other, also. If someone takes your coat, do not withhold your skirt from them. Give to everyone who ask you, and if anyone takes what belongs to you, do not demand it back. Do to others as you would have them do unto you.” - Luke 6:27-36

The Gospel of Matthew also contains a verse consistent with the behavior noted previously by General John W. Gray: "And the King shall say unto you, "Verily I say unto you in as much as ye have done it unto the least of these my brethren, ye have done it unto me.” - Matthew 25:40.

3. The headstone of Nathan Anderson