Watertown in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis Avenue North Historic District

Minnie Christina Peterson
Upon her father's death in 1914, Minnie became the sole proprietor of the Watertown General Merchandise Store. It's been said that Minnie was "way ahead of her time for a business woman." She passed away in a tragic car accident in 1931. Her small Swedish church couldn't hold all the people who wanted to attend her funeral.

108, 112 and 200, East side of Lewis Avenue North
On block 48 were three residential buildings on a low-lying strip of land between the south branch of the Crow River to the east and Lewis Avenue, to the West. These structures formed the surviving core of the initial settlement of Watertown until 1990. They were relatively rare examples of Minnesota's mid-nineteenth century, vernacular, residential architecture. Additionally, local sources indicated that 200 Lewis Avenue North provided a stopping point for stage coach traffic to Delano.

History of Watertown's Fire Department
104 Lewis Avenue North, East side of Lewis Avenue

In 1925, the Village of Watertown was presented with a 500 gallon per minute Universal pumper from the surrounding area farmers. It was the first of its kind in history where farmers bought a fire truck to fight rural fire calls and donated it to the village.

[timeline across bottom of marker]
1856 First drug store opened by Isaac Lewis
1864 General merchandise business opened by Christian Barth
1865 Brewery built by Jacob Dietz
1877 Watertown officially incorporated as Village

2. Marker detail: Watertown General Merchandise Store
Minnie Christina Peterson in the foreground. The store awning read: “W.H. Peterson and Co. General Merchandise and North Store.”

Established in 1878, forty firefighters served the district. In 1879, the firefighters took ownership of a new hand pumper which was pulled and pushed to fires in the community. Firefighters used hand or animal drawn apparatus until 1925, when the first motorized fire truck was purchased for the community. In 1925, area farmers purchased a new motorized W.S. Nott open cab fire engine for $5,000 for the department to respond to fire emergencies in rural areas. The fire truck pumped 450 gallons per minute.
(Submitted on December 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Map of Watertown
This map is the original plat of the Village of Watertown which was recorded at Carver County in Chaska in 1858 by Caleb Lewis, in the presence of Isaac I. Lewis and John C. Foster.
4. Marker detail: State Coach House
200 Lewis Avenue North