Watertown in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Watertown Pioneer Days

Civil War
100 Watertown pioneers served in the Union Army during the Civil War. They served in infantry, artillery, and cavalry regiments. By 1865 there was not a man left in the area between the ages of 18 and 45; the town remained at a standstill. A dozen Watertown soldiers died during the war and many were wounded or suffered from disease. After the war, the returning soldiers contributed to the development of the Watertown community through their business and farming endeavors.

Livestock Fairs
Watertown was noted for its livestock fairs. The day was considered a big event; settlers coming from miles around made it a point to come to town. Many were forced to walk in the street as the board walks overflowed. Every hitching post had a team of horses tied to it. The center of the road was one massive corral where two to three hundred cattle were bartered to buyers from the cities. Horse trading was the biggest event of the day, with the high pitched neighs of fiery tempered horses, lowing of cattle, and the squealing of pigs filling the air.

History of the Watertown Mills
Alexander Moore, encouraged
by Isaac Lewis, brought in a portable sawmill in the fall of 1856 and started sawing lumber so that several houses and a hotel could be built before winter set in. In 1859, Eli F. Lewis and Isaac I. Lewis took possession of the mill and moved it to the east side of the river. They also built and operated a grist mill. Watertown's first industry, milling, continued to be an important part of the operations in the mill reserve area south of downtown. Between 1856 and 1884, the mill was destroyed by fire three times. In 1884, the mill was built in a new location at the south end of Lewis Street (Lewis Ave). The-mill burned again in 1920. The Watertown Co-Op Grain & Fuel Association was built at the same location in 1921.

1965 Flood
The Crow River is prone to flooding. In May 1965 the Crow River reached a record high of approximately 18 feet in Watertown. Many homes and businesses were impacted. An emergency levee was constructed in the downtown area in response to the extensive impact the flood had on this community. Flooding that year forced evacuations in Watertown along the Crow River.

To list all the names of the hard-working, self-sacrificing men, women, and children who walked this way before, would be impossible. Through all manner of hardship, they kept looking forward so their families and ours might live, learn, work, and play in this beautiful place
2. Marker detail: Watertown Mills
that we too call home. Let us acknowledge their labors of love and honor them with our own efforts by keeping Watertown a safe and growing community.

3. Marker detail: Livestock Fairs
Started in 1866
 History of Watertown, Minnesota.
Daniel and Anna Justus were the first white settlers in the area of Watertown Township in the spring of 1856 on the shores of Swede Lake. They did not know about the village of Watertown, which was three miles northwest of the Justus place, until three years later.

Settlers John Buehler, Dr. Benedict Leman, Seraphin Kemf, Anton Sunie, Benjamin Franklin Light, August and Justus Krause, Joe Gast, and John P. Miller with their families entered the township and struck claims for permanent settlement soon after the town was platted.

(Submitted on December 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Watertown 1885