Watertown in Carver County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

People & Places in Our History

Kathryn M. Burns
"There are no words that can ever begin to describe the depth and meaning of the years that Kitty helped serve multiple patients in the Watertown and Waconia area. Kitty was truly a gracious, caring, and loving unselfish person. Throughout all the years of growth and development, trial and hardships... Kitty was the single continuing thread that allowed all of these things to happen. I hope all fully realize the medical and personal legacy that Kitty leaves." —Dr. John W. Clarke wrote these words shortly after Kitty Burns, his clinic nurse, died.

Dr. Edwin E. Shrader
"Pioneer physician of the Watertown Community."
1862-1950
Dr. Shrader built the first hospital in Watertown that later became known as the Bratholdt Hospital formerly located on Angel Ave. He received his M.D. diploma from the University of Pennsylvania and graduated with high honors. He came directly to Watertown in 1893 to begin his practice. In 1901 he went to Europe to specialize to better prepare himself for his growing and splendid practice in our city.

Dr. James W. Bratholdt
1912-1974
Dr. Bratholdt graduated from medical school at the U of M in 1939 and came to Watertown in 1941. He purchased the hospital after World War II began and in 1953 he built a clinic. He was instrumental
in working for the Watertown Community Hospital which opened in 1958 and donated his equipment to it. He also was active in the community and served on the Watertown Board of Education.

Dr. Harry A. Halgren
1870-1934
Dr. Halgren first attended the Minnesota Institute of Pharmacy and later took charge of his father's drug store in Watertown. He attended medical school at the U of M specializing in surgery and graduated in 1897. He became one of the leading physicians of the Northwest. In 1905 Dr. Halgren built the Cottage Hospital formerly located on Westminster Ave. When he retired after 35 years, he turned his practice over to Dr. Richard E. Pogue.

Dr. Richard E. Pogue
1905-1958
Dr. Pogue graduated from Loma Linda Medical School (California) in 1933 and came directly to Watertown to assume Dr. Halgren's practice. He purchased all but one corner lot of the town block on which the hospital stood. He was recognized by his peers as an outstanding physician and surgeon and was given operating privileges at the top hospitals in Minneapolis.

Claude C. Teas (1881-1960)
Publisher of the Carver County News from 1898 to 1952. At age 17, after the death of his father, Claude took over the newspaper his dad owned. He quit school, crossed baseball off his list, and pitched in to run the paper. "I didn't really know anything,"
2. Marker detail: Kathryn M. Burns
said Claude. "If it hadn't been for an old friend of Dad's — a Civil War Veteran — we never would have gotten by." In 1951 when Watertown won the Class A Baseball Championship, finally Claude was able to combine his love for baseball with his work.

History of the Watertown Schools
1868 • First frame school
William P. Buck • First paid teacher
William Johnson • First janitor and general maintenance keeper

1911 • First 4-year graduates
Curtis Schlefke, William Crolley, Hannah Sanquist, Ethel St. John, Mabel Pierson

1944 • Associate Workers
Russell Johnson, janitor
Clarence Speckel, owner first Watertown bus Co.
George Mueller, bus driver
Stanford Stewart Lenz, bus driver

[timeline across bottom of marker]
1887 First issue of Carver County News printed
1898 Watertown Dray Line owned by J.W. Speckel
1915 First train
1934 First village hall
1939 Watertown library organized

3. Marker detail: Claude C. Teas

The first term of school was taught in the second story of Eli Lewis’ store. W.P. Buck taught the first school in the village and the township the winter of 1857-58. In the fall of 1858, Watertown’s first school house was built—a log structure situated on the hill on the east side of the Crow River, block 68.
(Submitted on December 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: History of the Watertown Schools