Near Little Falls in Morrison County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The French Fort

Charles A. Lindbergh State Park

— Little Elk/Schoessling Unit —

Inscription. Archaeologists have determined French traders built a fort here in the mid-1700s shortly before the Dakota-Ojibwe conflict made the area unsafe for occupation.

Archaeologists located the remains of three dwellings, containing fireplaces and storage pits. Excavation provided clues about French fur-trader lifestyles, diets, architecture and defense. It also furthers our understanding of why they interacted with their Native trading partners.

The fort, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is the oldest European outpost located to date in the Mississippi Headwaters Region.

The site is also referred to as MO20 (MO signifying it's in Morrison County and 20 signifying it's the 20th recorded archaeological site in the county.

Between 1982 and 2003 archaeologist Doug Birk spent countless hours here during the Institute for Minnesota Archaeology's ownership of the property digging, researching and documenting the area's history.

Erected 2010 by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

More about this marker. Located in the Little Elk unit of Charles A. Lindbergh State Park along the loop interpretive trail. A chain link fence protects the archaeological site adjacent to the marker.

2. Marker next to fence surrounding archaeological site
3. Site of the fort beyond the fence