New Orleans East Area in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Henriette Delille

Foundress of the Sisters of the Holy Family in 1842.

The Sisters of the Holy Family, an African American religious order, are committed to caring for the sick assisting the poor, and instructing the unlearned through prayer and Christ-like ministry.
The New Orleans ministries include the Motherhouse, Novitiate, Lafon Nursing Facility, St. Mary's Academy, St. John Berchmans Child Development Center Lafon Child Development Center, House of the Holy Family, St. John Berchmans Manor and Delille Inn.
The Sisters also serve in Church parish schools in New Orleans and other missions throughout the United States, Central America and Nigeria.