Shakopee in Scott County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rollin' Down the River 1842

Pathways of Shakopee History

— A self-guided tour on the development of the City of Shakopee —

Inscription.
The first steamboat Argo churned the muddy waters of the Rivičre Saint-Pierre (St. Peter's River) in 1842, eventually arriving at Sakpe II's village of Tíŋta Otuŋwe.

On July 22, 1850, the steamboat Yankee started at the mouth of the Minnesota River on a day when the temperature was 104 degrees, and swarms of mosquitoes prevented the crew and passengers from sleeping. The crew soon headed back, stopping at Tíŋta Otuŋwe. The ground near the Tíŋta Otuŋwe river landing was covered with corn and bean patches, which the Dakota women were busy hoeing. Sakpe and 100 of his braves came down to the landing to meet the steamboat.

Steamboats continued to arrive at Shakopee via the river until the 1880s. Clarion, Time and Tide, Jeannette Roberts, and other steamboats brought at irregular intervals passengers who came to explore the country and settle. The farmers stopped working to watch the huge paddle wheels churn by them. When the hard winter ended and ice slowly melted, everyone cheered when the smoke announced the arrival of the first steamboat of the season. Loaded with supplies, the steamboats brought news of the outside world.

With the advent of the railroads and their river-spanning bridges, steamboat traffic declined, and after a few years, the Minnesota River ceased
to be an important avenue of transportation.

River Navigation
George R. DeMers of Shakopee was a veteran river man and pilot of the Minnesota River. Many times, having to navigate his way past sand bars, rocks, rapids, murky waters and a storm at night, George relied on his training, his knowledge of the Minnesota River, and an uncanny sixth sense possessed by the old-time river men. In all those years, he never lost a boat or experienced a serious mishap. "It was pretty serious business," said George, "steering through the night with 300 people asleep behind you and realizing that you alone were responsible for their safety!"

Erected by Pathways of Shakopee History; Shakopee Public Utilities Commission; and Jay and Melissa Whiting. (Marker Number 3.)

Mike Huber Collection
2. Marker detail: Steamboat Landing

When European Americans began to resettle the region after the treaties in the early 1850s, they also wanted to live near the river. Rivers were the superhighways of the time, providing conveyance for keelboats, flatboats and, most importantly, steamboats. The first steamboat attempt on the Minnesota River was in June of 1842. The boat made from Fort Snelling to the Dakota town that would later
3. Marker detail: Timeline Photos
be called Shakopee. This was the first of several expeditions between 1842 and 1850, each reaching farther down the river. Many of these expeditions had the air of a big party. Prominent elected officials and business leaders would be aboard.

River travel was essential to early European Americans in Scott County. Settlers, goods, and news came along the Minnesota River via steamboat. Steamboats carried in needed goods and supplies, and later brought goods grown in Scott County to other parts of the nation to be sold.

(Submitted on December 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Timeline Photos