Schererville in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Highway / The "Ideal Section"

Approximate Eastern-extent of the 1.5 mile long "Ideal Section"

Inscription.
The Lincoln Highway. United States' first transcontinental highway, constructed 1913-1928, from New York City to San Francisco. Dedicated to the memory of Abraham Lincoln. Conceived by Carl G. Fisher to encourage building "good roads." Sponsored by Lincoln Highway Association and supported by automotive industries.

The "Ideal Section". "Ideal Section" - 1.5 miles - of Lincoln Highway, completed 1923, designed and built as a model for road construction. Funded by county, state, and U.S. Rubber Co. Features included 100 foot right-of-way, 40 foot paved width, 10 inch steel-reinforced concrete, underground drainage, lighted, landscaped, bridge, and pedestrian pathways.

Erected 1996 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Northwest Indiana Lincoln Highway Association, Dyer and Schererville Historical Societies, Sand Ridge Bank, Welsh, Inc. (Marker Number 45.1996.1.)

More about this marker. This marker designates the approximate Eastern extent of the "Ideal Section". A duplicate marker designates the approximate Western-extent of the "Ideal Section" about 1.5 miles to the west.

This marker designates the approximate Eastern-extent of the "Ideal Section".
3. Marker on southeast corner of US-30 and Janice Drive