Chillicothe in Ross County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Cannon Captured from the British in Revolutionary War.

Moyock, N. C. May 9, 1908

Maj. Wh. Poland, Treas. Park Comm., Chillicothe, O.

Dear sir: the cannon sent you for Yogtangee Park was captured from the British under Lord Dunmore at the Battle of Great Bridge, Va. Dec. 9 1775; The Americans being under command of John Marshall, afterward Chief Justice of the U.S., as Lieutenant. At this battle, Lord Dunmore, who treated with the Indians after the battle at Point Pleasant in 1724, under the Logan Elm in Pickaway County, O., was driven from his position and in his hasty retreat left two cannon: the one sent you being the largest.

Very truly yours, John Seip.

2. The cannon