Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Essex CV-9

United Nations Service Medal

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

USS
The marker is the third large marker from the right side.
Essex (CV/CVA/CVS-9) was an aircraft carrier and the lead ship of the 24-ship Essex class built for the United States Navy during World War II. She was the fourth US Navy ship to bear the name. Commissioned in December 1942, Essex participated in several campaigns in the Pacific Theater of Operations, earning the Presidential Unit Citation and 13 battle stars. Decommissioned shortly after the end of the war, she was modernized and recommissioned in the early 1950s as an attack carrier (CVA), eventually becoming an antisubmarine aircraft carrier (CVS). In her second career, she served mainly in the Atlantic, playing a role in the Cuban Missile Crisis. She also participated in the Korean War, earning four battle stars and the Navy Unit Commendation. She was the primary recovery carrier for the Apollo 7 space mission.
(Submitted on December 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - PHCS Jackman, U.S. Navy, June 22, 1967
3. U.S.S. Essex CV-9
The U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Essex (CVS-9) underway in the Atlantic Ocean on 22 June 1967. Essex, with assigned Carrier Anti-Submarine Air Group 54 (CVSG-54), was deployed to the North Atlantic and the Mediterranean Sea from 29 May to 22 September 1967.