Farwell in Clare County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Farwell Area Historical Museum

1872 Ladies Library Association organized.

1879 Farwell Land Company gave the Association the lot for this building. Many donations of material and labor were given.

1883 Library dedicated debt free. Total cost of building $420.39.

The Grand Army of the Republic Post #386 and their auxiliary, Woman's Relief Corps, met here to keep the memory of those who fought in the Civil War alive. Methodist and Congregational churches used this building for 10 cent dinners. During WWI the building was used by the Red Cross. Later, the Rebekah Lodge and the Farwell Women's Club met in this building.

The building suffered fire damage in the 1930's. Again the public responded with labor and donations.

In 1931 Surrey Township rented the building for their library until the present library was opened in 1977. This building was then given to the Farwell Area Historical Museum.

The addition was added in 2001.

In 1977, "The Ladies Library Association" became "The Farwell Area Historical Museum Association." There has always been two goals for these organizations: One, to serve the community and a second to maintain the integrity of the building. In 1999 a project was undertaken to expand and renovate the building, and the Farwell Museum was refurbished with the community support. In 2003 the Museum became the home of the Farwell Area Chamber of Commerce. This is a benefit for both the Museum and the Chamber. The Chamber has a home, and the Farwell Museum is open more.
(Submitted on December 31, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Farwell Area Historical Museum (north/front elevation)