Ormond Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Andy Romano

Andy Romano Beachfront Park

Inscription.
This park is named after Andy Romano who, since his arrival in Ormond Beach as a young man, has worked to improve the quality of life for all citizens in Ormond Beach. Mr. Ramano, known as “Mr. Beach”, opened the first beach concession and has been recognized as the first beach lifeguard in our area. Through his many years of service to the community as an educator, volunteer and mentor, he became a positive role model to others. Mr. Romano advocates by example the importance of giving more than he takes from life while working to make Ormond Beach a better place for its citizens.

Erected by City of Ormond Beach, Volusia County and The Trust for Public Land.

3. The Trust for Public Land Plaque