Gifford in Indian River County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gifford School / Hosie Shumann Park

Inscription. In 1901, William E. Geoffrey, a black man, donated this land for a black school in Gifford. Funded with help from the Julius Rosenwald Foundation, which provided support for hundreds of black schools across Florida and the Southeast, the Gifford School was constructed to serve grades 1-6. Used textbooks, furniture, and equipment were donated to the school. On cold days, the students huddled around a fire on the outdoor basketball court. During the early years, parents and the local church operated the school. Classes ran for three months during the year for blacks, when there were no beans to pick. In the late 1930s, the school transitioned into a high school. The principals were Professors W.A. Peck (1936-40), Lamar Fort (1940), Arthur C. Madrey (1941-45), Marcellus Goodwin (1945-50), and James R. Wiggins (1951-60). In 1938, three students graduated in Gifford High School's first senior class. During the period of 1938-51, approximately 68 students graduated. In 1971, owners of the property donated it to Indian River County as a community park. Gulf & Western Sugar dedicated it to Hosie Shumann, a longtime employee, who had worked for them from 1942 until his death in 1971.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2020 by Indian River County Historical Society, Indian River County Parks & Recreation,
Indian River County Health Department, Indian River County NAACP, Gifford Progressive Civic League, Gifford Historical Museum & Cultural Center, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1115.)