Hadley Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jefferson St. Music Scene

North Nashville

— Walkable & Bikeable from right here —

Inscription. Nashville, of course, is known for its music, but one area of the city's music heritage is today all but forgotten. Up through the 1960s, North Nashville was home to a vibrant jazz and blues scene, with a number of clubs lining Jefferson St. In 1962, one club, the Del Morocco, featured a house band fronted by a then-little known musician named Jimi Hendrix (who went on to become perhaps the most celebrated rock guitarist ever). Also on Jefferson St., the Ritz Theater played host to a number of legendary names, including Duke Ellington. Sadly, many of these venues were razed to make way for the construction of the Interstate Highways.

Erected by NashVitality.