Southside in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hub of Commerce

Inscription.  Workshops and storerooms clustered around this small courtyard bustled with activity - especially when a mule train arrived. Books, fabrics, hats, pots, griddles, and iron bars hauled from distant Mexico City were unpacked here and stored away. Then the fruits of mission enterprises - hides, tallow, and foodstuffs - were loaded onto the mules for export.

Some years, abundant crops and livestock gave Mission San Juan the potential to trade both near and far. Spanish settlers nearby in the village of San Fernando exchanged hard cash for food grown in mission fields. Although trade with French Louisiana was illegal, colonists there were eager to barter for mission-raised cattle, hides, and tallow for candles.

Samples from a Pack Train Inventory
This 1797 document (right) details 30 different everyday items and luxury articles handled north from Querétaro in central Mexico, a journey of about 30 days. Below are a few typical trade items, with their 1797 prices adjusted to today's dollars.

1/2 lb saffron • $641
48 rosaries, the price of each • $9
2 hooded Franciscan robes,
the price of each • $699
100 lbs fine chocolate, the price per pound • $28

Sum of all items in this mule train $26,646

[Spanish Text]
Nexo de comercio
Los talleres y almacenes agrupados alrededor de esta plaza bullían de actividad - especialmente cuando llegaban las mulas de carga Libros, telas, sombreros, ollas, comales, y barras de hierro traídas desde la distante Ciudad de México eran desempacadas aquí y almacenadas. Luego, los frutos de las empresas de la misión - comestibles, sebo y cueros - eran cargados sobre las mulas para exportarlos.

Algunos años, la abundancia de cosechas y ganado le proporcionaba a la Misión de San Juan el potencial para comerciar tanto cerca como lejos. Los colonos españoles de la cercana villa de San Fernando intercambiaban monedas de plata por frutos cultivados en la misión. Aunque el libre comercio era ilegal, los pobladores franceses de Luisiana se mostraban ávidos de intercambiar los productos en las misiones tales como sebo para candelas, cueros y ganado vacuno.

Muestras desde el inventario de una recua
Este documemto del año 1797 (izquierda) factura treinta cosas cotidianas y de lujo, importadas desde Querétaro, un viaje de unos 30 dias. Abajo se ven algunos artículos típicos, sus precios de 1797 calculados a dólares actuales.

225 g azafrán
2. The Hub of Commerce Marker and the Mission San Juan Church
• $641
48 rosarios, el precio de cada uno • $9
2 hábitos con capetilla, el precio de cada uno • $699
45 kg chocolate fino, el precio de cada kilo • $62

El total de todos artículos de esta resua de mulas $26,646

Erected by National Park Service - San Antonio Missions.

Mission San Juan Capistrano moved to the San Antonio River from East Texas on March 5, 1731. The unfinished church was utilized as a cemetery and some of the original mission residents were buried there. Today, many of the parishioners are descendants of the original inhabitants of the mission. The Yanaguana Trail along the San Antonio River at the mission is a shaded, paved walkway among trees and vegetation that show you what the riverbank was like 300 years ago. The San Juan Acequia has been restored to use for watering the Spanish Colonial Demonstration Farm.
(Submitted on January 4, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)