Greilickville in Leelanau County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

For the Love of this Place: DeYoung Natural Area Farmstead

A project of the Leelanau Conservancy

Inscription.
Henry Campbell's successful wheat and dairy farm was begun here in about 1860. The site includes buildings dating from 1860 to 1960 from impressive barns to modest migrant quarters. Some original buildings have been removed, some re-purposed, and some added by the DeYoung family. Despite these changes, the Campbell-DeYoung Farm still stands proudly as a historical entryway to Leelanau County. Today it is protected by the Leelanau Conservancy and Elmwood Township as the DeYoung Natural Area.

Learn more at: leelanauconservancy.org

Erected by Leelanau Conservancy; Eastern Michigan University; and Michigan Humanities Council.

The farmstead dates back to 1855 and serves as a gateway to the county’s agricultural corridor. Recreation opportunities abound at this natural area, named for Louis DeYoung, an innovative farmer who died at 104 and dreamed of protecting his land. The farm has a rich agricultural history. The aging mustard colored farmhouse along Cherrybend Road is where Louis and his wife, Esther, raised two children and, early on, tended a dairy cattle herd. After morning milking, Louis herded the cows to pasture, sometimes leading them over railroad tracks to graze on the shores of Cedar Lake. Louis drove his milk
2. Marker detail: Campbell-DeYoung Farmstead
into Maxbauer’s Creamery on Traverse City’s West Front in a one-seat Ford pickup. The DeYoungs weathered the Depression, nearly losing their farm. Louis was the first in the area to bring electricity into their home. He rigged up a car generator and a couple of 6-volt light bulbs and hooked it all up to a water wheel on a stream that ran beneath his workshop.
(Submitted on January 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. DeYoung Natural Area Farmstead Marker & Kiosk