La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Quartel (El Cuartel)

Inscription. Built in 1810. On Jan. 22, 1811, Captain Juan Bautista de las Casas recruited forces here for first overthrow of Spanish rule in Texas by arresting governor, and other high officials.

On March 2, 1811, Juan Zambrano led counter revolutionary force, also recruited here, to overthrow Casas regime, restore Spanish rule.

Early in 1813, province invaded by Republican Army of the North favoring independence from Spain, only to be reconquered that year.

Quartel de San Antonio de Bexar apparently destroyed during Texas Revolution as the defenders chose to make their stand at the Alamo.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1440.)

More about this marker. The general location of the marker is currently under construction of a new building as of 1/1/2023.

1. Casas Revolt. Texas State Historical Association
The Casas Revolt of 1811 was one of the many challenges to imperial authority that convulsed New Spain after Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla's initial action to achieve Mexican independence from Spain in September 1810. The royalist governor of Texas, Manuel María de Salcedo, found that Mexican revolutionaries seeking to overthrow Spanish rule hoped to get aid from the United States via Texas. In late 1810 Salcedo discovered two revolutionary agents from Nuevo Santander, militia lieutenants Francisco Ignacio Escamilla and Antonio Saenz, working among his troops. After
2. The view of the El Quartel (El Cuartel) Marker from the street and over the construction fence
ordering their imprisonment in San Antonio de Valero Mission, Salcedo decided to take preemptive action. Aware that the viceregal authorities could not spare forces to protect Texas, he tried in January to muster his men to crush the rebellion on the Rio Grande. Members of the garrison were unhappy at the prospect of leaving their families unprotected against Indians and other dangers.
(Submitted on January 2, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Zambrano, Juan José Manuel Vicente (1772–1824). Texas State Historical Association
During the Casas Revolt, Zambrano retired to his ranch some miles out of San Fernando, where he kept himself informed on events in the villa. On the evening of March 1, 1811, ten men gathered in Zambrano's home and proceeded to town where they captured the garrison by convincing the military to support their cause. Early on March 2 the group elected a twelve-member governing junta, which represented both the military and the general populace. Zambrano was elected president. Each member of the junta took an oath to religion, the king, and the country. At dawn Casas surrendered to 400 troops.