Oden in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oden Gazebo Park

Littlefield Township

Littlefield Township would like to recognize the
people who made this Park and Gazebo possible.

Joseph A. Magnus, grandfather, of Julian A. Magnus Jr. built this Gazebo in 1913 and donated it to Oden Community Association in 1934. Perpetual maintenance funding by the descendants of Joseph A. Magnus.

The property later went through multiple changes of ownership. In 1984 Mrs. Margaret Warren McTaggert purchased the property. As the Gazebo had deteriorated over the years, Mrs. McTaggert restored the Gazebo and then donated the Gazebo/Park property to the Oden Community Association in the memory of her late husband, Charles K. Warren.

In 2013 the Oden Community Association transferred ownership of the Oden Gazebo Park to Littlefield Township.

In 2014 Robert Murdock donated the water/dog fountain in memory of his parents, Duke & Betty Jo Murdock.

Regarding Oden Gazebo Park. The gazebo is located at the center of the park, between U.S. Highway 31 and the North Western State Trail.

(looking north • North Western State Trail [Petoskey to Mackinaw Trail] in background)
3. North Western State Trail
(north side of marker)
M-119 to Alanson segment, 7.5 miles
M-119 to Conway, 2.5 miles • Conway to Oden, 2.3 miles •
Oden to Alanson, 2.7 miles
The M-119 to Alanson trail segment located on the former Grand Rapids and Indiana line of the Pennsylvania Railroad was surfaced in 2013 through a unique partnership between Emmet County and the Michigan Department of Natural Resources (DNR). Funding was made possible from Michigan Department of Transportation - Federal Transportation Enhancements, Michigan Natural Resources Trust Fund, Recreation Improvement Fund, Emmet County, Local Revenue Sharing Board, DALMAC Fund, and the Petoskey-Harbor Springs Area Community Foundation.
4. North Western State Trail (north side of marker)
(looking south • gazebo in background)