Okmulgee in Okmulgee County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Creek Council House Capitol Of The Muscogee Nation

Erected - 1876

Inscription. The first contingent of the Creek Indians came from Alabama to the Indian Territory in 1829 under the leadership of Roley McIntosh, Chief of the Loyal Creeks. The main body of the Creek tribe was transported under contract in 1836. There were about 20,000 in all. The seat of the tribal government was established at Okmulgee in 1869. The tribal government was dissolved in 1906. The last execution under Creek law took place on this spot May 1, 1896. Timmie Jack, Euchee Creek, was executed (shot) by his best friend, Pleasant (Duke) Berryhill, Captain of the Light Horse Company of Okmulgee District.

Erected 1930 by Joseph McNac, Enus Wilson, Jack Bighead, Waddell Cook Jr., Donors.

2. Creek Council House Capitol Repurchased
1878 and 2010, "MUCVSE VLICECETV" - A New Beginning. Muscogee Nation Creek Council House / A.D. Ellis, Principal Chief / Alfred Berryhill, Second Chief / National Council Roger Barnett Speaker / Samuel Alexander Second Speaker Shirlene Ade / Selina Jayne-Dorman / Cherrah Ridge / Terrie Anderson / James Jennings / Travis Scott / Pete Beaver / Keeper Johnson / Pearl Thomas / Steve Bruner / Adam Jones III / George Tiger / Bill S Fife / Eddie Lagrone / Carol Williams / Johnnie L. Greene / Kara Medina / Paula Willits / David Hill / David Nichols / Lena Wind / Robert Huffe / Darrell Proctor / Thomas Yahola On the 20th day of November 2010 the Muscogee Creek Nation regained ownership of this national treasure building by Creek hands in 1878.
3. Creek Council House Capitol Grounds