Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Taylor Kindle River

Forest Park

Inscription.
Spanning 2.5 nautical miles from west to east, the Taylor Kindle River is the backbone of Forest Park, the singular feature that stretches across nearly the entire destination.

Water has been a central part of the Forest Park experience since its 1876 founding, and there is still some living history just beneath the surface of today's river system. The River Des Peres, which used to flow through the Park, was buried in giant tunnels in the 1930s.

Before Forest Park's dramatic restoration that began in the 1990s, its water bodies had grown stagnant and unattractive. The 1995 Forest Park Master Plan envisioned a fully connected, recirculating river system and outlined an ambitious plan to reshape the way visitors interact with water in Forest Park and improve the overall Park ecosystem. The first phase of this "River Returns" project was completed in 2004, with the second and final phase beginning in 2020.

Together with the riparian buffer around it, Forest Park's Taylor Kindle River is beloved by millions of annual visitors and serves as an important corridor providing water, shelter and forage for wildlife. The Park's waterway is home to ducks, turtles, mink, egrets, herons and more.

(aside:)
Forest Park's river system is named in honor of the late Jack C. Taylor, founder
of Enterprise Rent-a-Car and a transformative and visionary civic leader and benefactor for Forest Park, the St. Louis region and beyond. The Forest Park we love today - a local treasure, a national destination - would not be the gem it is without the extraordinary support of Jack C. Taylor and his family over many decades.

Forest Park - voted the #1 City Park in America in 2016 by readers of USA Today - is St. Louis' big backyard. Home to extraordinary natural areas, restored historic landmarks, world-class cultural institutions, hundreds of species of wildlife and endless opportunities for recreation and relaxation, the 1,300-acre Park attracts more than 13 million visitors each year.

Erected by City of St. Louis Parks Recreation and Forestry and Forest Park Forever.

Marker is in front of the Cascades at Forest Park.